Join our e-list and receive our free online e-newsletter


Embassy of the Dominican Republic

Tel: 202-332-6280
Fax: 202-265-8057

GETTING MARRIED IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

 

Marriage General Information  / Matrimonio Información General

Documents for Marriage in the Dominican Republic (Aliens) / Documentos para matrimonio en la República Dominicana (Extranjeros)

Affidavite of Marital Status and Adress / Declaración Jurada de Estado Civil y Domicilio 

Translations / Traducciones

 

MARRIAGE ENGLISH

The Offices of Civil Status of the Dominican Republic can process a marriage request from any citizen of the world in the process of marriage, regardless of whether the marriage takes place between a foreigner and a Dominican or between two foreigners, under the law of the Dominican Republic.

REQUIREMENTS

  • Choose a Civil Registry Office, request the requirements and reserve the day for the Civil marriage.
  • Birth certificate of both parties. Every foreign document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled by the appropriate authority. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section (see translation services).
  • Divorce certificate, if one is divorced. Every foreign document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled by the appropriate authority. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section (see translation services).
  • Affidavit of marital status and address, showing the passport number of the applicant. Every foreign document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled by the appropriate authority. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section (see translation services). Affidavits for Dominican Citizens can also be issued by the Consular Office (See Affidavit of Marital Status and Address).
  • Photocopy of valid passport and National Identity Card (if applicable).
  • Meet the minimum age requirement by Dominican law. If either party does not have the minimum age required by Dominican law (18 years), they must provide a notarized authorization of marriage from their parents or legal guardians. Every foreign document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled by the appropriate authority. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section (see translation services).
  • Two (2) witnesses with National Identity Card or Passport.
  • Two (2) sponsors with National Identity Card or Passport.
  • Pay the fees that apply at the Civil Registry Office.
  • If the parties have signed a Prenuptial Separation of Goods Act or limitation on the distribution of goods, this document must be submitted to the Civil Judge notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled by the appropriate authority. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section (see translation services). If there is no separation of Goods, the marriage is declared as a Community in Property and Income.
  • Once married, the Civil Registry Office will issue a Marriage Certificate, In order to be effective abroad it is recommended that it be properly Apostilled at the Dominican Foreign Ministry and translated into the necessary language.

 

Documents for Marriage in the Dominican Republic (Aliens)

Foreigners who wish to get married in the Dominican Republic must Apostille and translate the following documents:

1. Birth Certificate

2. Divorce Certificate (if any)

3. Affidavit of marital status and address stating the applicant's passport number.

Every foreign document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled by the appropriate authority. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section (see translation services).Translations made by the Consular Office do not require an Apostille to be valid in the Dominican Republic.

 

Affidavit of Marital Status and Address (Dominicans)

DESCRIPTION

The Affidavit of Marital Status and Address is a written sworn statement, where a citizen under oath declares itself as SINGLE at the time of signing and informs on where he/she has been living in the past two years.

Dominicans Requiring AFFIDAVITS to be effective in the Dominican Republic or another country may choose to go to the Dominican Consular Office to obtain the Affidavit.


REQUIRIMENTS

a. Identity Card, Photo ID or Cédula.
b. Valid passport
c. Accurate information of the marital status and where he has resided for the past two (2) years.
d. A witness.

PROCESSING TIME

Between 5 and 10 working days depending on date of travel, prior requests and staff availability.

FEE US$110.00

 

Translations

DESCRIPTION

The Consular Office provides translation services from ENGLISH to SPANISH for documents to be used in the Dominican Republic.

Translations made by the Consular Office do not require an Apostille to be valid in the Dominican Republic.

REQUIRIMENTS

All documents must be original and Apostilled.

PROCESSING TIME

Between 5 and 10 working days depending on date of travel, prior requests and staff availability.

FEE US$70.00 per page

COMMENTS

  • All documents can be submitted by mail.
  • This Consular Section admits only Money Orders payable to:

Embassy of the Dominican Republic

1715 22nd Street NW

Washington, DC 20008

  • Applications must include a self-addressed stamped envelope.

 

MATRIMONIO ESPAÑOL

Las Oficialías del Estado Civil de la República Dominicana asisten a cualquier ciudadano del mundo en el proceso de matrimonio, sin importar que el matrimonio se efectúe entre un extranjero y un dominicano o entre dos extranjeros, siempre aplicando las leyes de la República Dominicana.

REQUISITOS

  • Elegir una Oficialía del Estado Civil, solicitar los requisitos y solicitar día de reserva para que el Juez Civil efectúe el matrimonio.
  • Acta de Nacimiento de cada contrayente. Cada documento extranjero debe ser notarizado, traducido al español y ambos apostillados por la autoridad correspondiente. No obstante, el original apostillado puede ser enviado para traducción a la Oficina Consular ya que las traducciones realizadas por la Oficina Consular no requieren apostilla para ser válidas en la República Dominicana. Ver traducciones.
  • Acta de Divorcio, si alguno es divorciado. Cada documento extranjero debe ser notarizado, traducido al español y ambos apostillados por la autoridad correspondiente. No obstante, el original apostillado puede ser enviado para traducción a la Oficina Consular ya que las traducciones realizadas por la Oficina Consular no requieren apostilla para ser válidas en la República Dominicana. Ver traducciones.
  • Declaración Jurada de Estado Civil y Domicilio, donde conste el número de pasaporte del solicitante, notarizada, traducida al español y ambos apostillados por la autoridad correspondiente. No obstante, el original apostillado puede ser enviado para traducción a la Oficina Consular ya que las traducciones realizadas por la Oficina Consular no requieren apostilla para ser válidas en la República Dominicana. Ver traducciones.La declaración Jurada también puede ser emitida exclusivamente para Ciudadanos Dominicanos por la Oficina Consular (Ver Declaración Jurada de Estado Civil o Domicilio).
  • Fotocopia del Pasaporte en Vigor y del Documento Nacional de Identidad.
  • Cumplir con la edad mínima exigida por las leyes dominicanas. Si alguno de los contrayentes no tuviera la edad mínima exigida por la ley dominicana (18 años), deberán aportar una autorización notariada debidamente apostillada y traducida de sus padres o tutores legales para poder casarse.
  • Dos (2) testigos con Documento Nacional de Identidad.
  • Dos (2) padrinos con Documento Nacional de Identidad.
  • Pagar las tasas que le aplique la Oficialía del Estado Civil.
  • Si los contrayentes han firmado Acto de Separación de Bienes o de limitación en la distribución de bienes deben informárselo al Juez Civil y presentar el documento debidamente apostillado y traducido.
  • Si no se presenta Acto de Separación de Bienes y no se plantea al Juez Civil nada al respecto, el matrimonio se declarará en Comunidad de Bienes Muebles y Gananciales.
  • Una vez casado, la Oficialía del Estado Civil le entregará un Certificado de Acta de Matrimonio, que para que tenga efecto en el extranjero se recomienda que sea debidamente apostillado en la Cancillería Dominicana.

 

Documentos para matrimonio en la República Dominicana (Extranjeros)

Extranjeros que viajen a la República Dominicana para contraer matrimonio deberán apostillar y traducir los siguientes documentos:

1. Acta de Nacimiento

2. Acta de Divorcio (si la hubiere)

3. Declaración Jurada de Estado Civil y Domicilio donde conste el número de pasaporte del solicitante

Cada documento extranjero debe ser notarizado, traducido al español y ambos apostillados por la autoridad correspondiente. No obstante, el original apostillado puede ser enviado para traducción a la Oficina Consular ya que las traducciones realizadas por la Oficina Consular no requieren apostilla para ser válidas en la República Dominicana.  Ver traducciones.

 

Declaración Jurada de Estado Civil y Domicilio (Dominicanos)

DESCRIPCION

La Declaración Jurada de Estado Civil y Domicilio es el acto notarial, donde un ciudadano manifiesta bajo Fe de Juramente que al momento de la Declaración es SOLTERO y además informa sobre dónde ha estado residiendo en los últimos dos años.

Los dominicanos que requieran realizar DECLARACIONES JURADAS para que tengan efecto en la República Dominicana u otro país, pueden acudir a las oficinas consulares dominicanas, para que se le tome la DECLARACION JURADA.

REQUISITOS

  1. Documento de Identidad o Cédula.
  2. Pasaporte en vigor
  3. Información precisa del estado civil y donde ha residido y reside en la actualidad.
  4. Un testigo.

TIEMPO DE OBTENCIÓN

Entre 5 y 10 días laborables dependiendo de la urgencia, de la cantidad de solicitudes previas y de la disponibilidad de personal.

PRECIO

El importe es de: US$110.00

 

Traducciones

DESCRIPCION

La Oficina Consular ofrece servicios de traducción del INGLES al ESPAÑOL para documentos a ser utilizados en la República Dominicana.

REQUISITOS

Todos los documentos deben estar apostillados.

TIEMPO DE OBTENCION

Entre 5 y 10 días laborables dependiendo de la urgencia y disponibilidad de personal.

PRECIO

El importe del servicio es de US$70.00 por página

OBSERVACIONES

 

  • Los documentos para traducción pueden ser remitidas por correo.
  • Esta Sección Consular sólo admite giros postales pagaderos a:

 

Embajada de la República Dominicana
1715 22nd Street NW
Washington, DC 20008

  • Las solicitudes deben incluir un sobre franqueado con la dirección de los destinatarios.